Quick Contact

Secretariat:
sapro
Unit 12
202 Glen Osmond Rd
Fullarton SA 5063


Phone: (08) 8274 6059
Fax: (08) 8274 6000
ads@sapmea.asn.au

Download Flyer as PDF

Invitation

It is with great pleasure that I announce the 33rd Annual Conference of the Australasian Dermatopathology Society,  to be held at the Sofitel  Melbourne on Collins, from Friday the 7th to Sunday the 9th September 2012. The venue is conveniently located in Melbourne’s central business district in a location traditionally described as the “Paris end” of Collins Street.

A comprehensive scientific program has been organized, with special emphasis on melanoma as well as a broad range of topics on inflammatory and neoplastic dermatopathology.   

We are privileged to welcome two distinguished international guest speakers in 2012:

Dr Ronald Rapini, Professor and Chair, Department of Dermatology, Division of Internal Medicine, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA and

Dr Timothy H. McCalmont, Professor of Pathology and Dermatology, Co-Director, UCSF Dermatopathology Service, San Francisco, USA. 

This opportunity to discuss aspects of dermatopathology with two international legends in the field, is one not to be missed.

From our own shores, we have…..

Dr. Mark Shackleton MBBS PhD FRACP, Medical Oncologist and Group Leader Melanoma Research Laboratory at the Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre  

Dr Richard Scolyer, Senior Staff Specialist, Pathology and  Oncology, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney; Clinical Professor, the University of Sydney.   

And Drs Kerry Crotty, Ben Tallon, Alfonso Perez, Victoria Mar, and Jill Magee
The well situated conference venue and dinner at the Sofitel's No35 restaurant will undoubtedly provide a convivial environment.  Look forward to seeing you there!

Dr Jill Magee
Conference Convenor

AUSTRALASIAN DERMATOPATHOLOGY SOCIETY

President:                                         
Pathology Vice President:            
Dermatology Vice President:       
Secretary:                                       
Treasurer:                                        
Education Officer:                        
Dr Adrian Cachia
Dr Lawrence Yu 
Dr  John Snow
Dr Kerry Crotty
Dr Trevor Beer
Dr Ian McColl

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Dr Craig James
Dr Cathy Reid
Dr Andrew Ryan
Dr Ben Tallon
Dr Richard Williamson

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Dr Jill Magee (Convenor)